Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Commodore International Holdings Pty Ltd, ABN 71 600 400 780.

 

Personal information

  • your name
  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number
  • your age and/or date of birth
  • your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor)
  • your preferences and/or opinions
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms
  • to contact and communicate with you
  • for internal record keeping, administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia

By providing us with personal information, you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) of the U.S.A

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 is a United States federal law, located at 15 U.S.C. §§ 6501–6506. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policycarefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to uscollecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information inaccordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal informationto us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or theproducts and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties:If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we willprotect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third partyproviding personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrantthat you have such person's consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: If you have previously agreed to us using your personalinformation for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any timeby contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information thatwe hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision ofsuch information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you isinaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contactus using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct anyinformation found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint about how we havehandled your personal information, please contact us using the details belowand provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigateyour complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of ourinvestigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out ofcommunications (including marketing communications), please contact us usingthe details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in thecommunication.

 

Storage and security

We arecommitted to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. Inorder to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in placesuitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and securethe personal nformation and protect it from misuse, interference, loss andunauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannotguarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out atyour own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthoriseddisclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal informationwe collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do nottell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may useweb beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as ClearGIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor'sbehaviour and collect data about the visitor's viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or todeliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

 

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websitesand we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websitesare not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email customer.support@certifiedtechdirect.com.au and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Amendments

We may, atany time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing theamended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularlyto ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Commodore International Holdings Pty Ltd
ABN 71 600 400 780
Email: customer.support@certifiedtechdirect.com.au

 

Last edited on 2019-05-24
Privacy Policy provided by LegalVision.com.au